Week 9: Endocrine, Metabolic, and Nutritional Disorders Week 9 Case 1: Low Blood Sugar HPI: Ms. Lewis is a 63-year old female who comes into your office with concerns of low blood sugar in the morning, fasting.  She reports seeing blood sugar as low as 50 fasting in the mornings for the last few weeks.  She has a known history of Diabetes, Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, and Chro

Week 9: Endocrine, Metabolic, and Nutritional Disorders

Week 9 Case 1: Low Blood Sugar

HPI: Ms. Lewis is a 63-year old female who comes into your office with concerns of low blood sugar in the morning, fasting.  She reports seeing blood sugar as low as 50 fasting in the mornings for the last few weeks.  She has a known history of Diabetes, Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, and Chronic Osteoarthritis.  She also reports elevated blood pressures. Her blood pressure at presentation is 165/90.

RESOURCE FOR THIS WEEK: Review endocrine-related Evidence Based Practice Guidelines.

Ms. Lewis is a 63 y/o female who is AAOX4. She makes no unusual motor movements and demonstrates no tics.  She denies any visual or auditory hallucinations. She denies any suicidal thoughts or ideations. She denies any falls, denies any pain.

(All other Review of System and Physical Exam findings are negative other than stated.)

Vital Signs: BP 165/90, HR 89, RR 20, Temp 98.1

PMH: Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, Diabetes, Chronic Osteoarthritis

Allergies: Penicillin, lisinopril

Medications:

Women’s One A Day-Multivitamin daily

Chlorthalidone 25mg daily

Fish Oil 1 tablet daily

Amlodipine 5mg p.o. daily

Atorvastatin 40mg p.o. at bedtime daily

Novolog 10 units with meals TID

Aspirin 81mg p.o. daily

Lantus 25 units Subcutaneous nightly

Ergocalciferol 50,000 units PO once a month

 

Social History: as stated in Case Study

ROS: as stated in Case study

 

Diagnostics/Assessments done:

  • CXR- Last cxr showed no cardiopulmonary findings. Within normal limits.
  • Basic Metabolic Panel and CBC as shown below
  • Vitamin D Level- as noted below in lab results
TESTRESULTREFERENCE RANGE
GLUCOSE8565-99
SODIUM134135-146
POTASSIUM4.23.5-5.3
CHLORIDE10498-110
CARBON DIOXIDE2919-30
CALCIUM9.08.6- 10.3
BUN207-25
CREATININE1.010.70-1.25
GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR)76>or=60 mL/min/1.73m2

 

 

TESTRESULTREFERENCE RANGE
Vitamin D 1,25 OH5836-144

 

 

 

TESTRESULTREFERENCE RANGE
WBC7.33.4- 10.8
RBC4.31135-146
HEMOGLOBIN1413-17.2
HEMATOCRIT42%36-50
MCV9080-100
MCHC3432-36
PLATELET272150-400

 

 

GET HELP WITH YOUR PAPERS

GET THIS ANSWER FROM EXPERTS NOW

WhatsApp
Hello! Need help with your assignments? We are here
Don`t copy text!